go to main content

Privacy policy

Purpose 

This Factsheet outlines how your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and summarises how Arcare Home Care (AHC) meets its obligations under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information. AHC processes and systems guard any personal information collected whether in hard copy or electronic form. Personal information is information in any form that can identify a living person. Common examples are an individual’s name or address details, signature, date of birth, telephone number, email addresses, bank details, or photographic or video material. It includes Health Information and Sensitive Information. Health information includes information such as disability of an individual, their expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

AHC’s Privacy and Confidentiality policy

contains detailed information about how AHC manages personal information including: 

  • What information AHC collects and holds
  • How we collect and hold personal information
  • How you may access your personal information held by us, and correct that information where it is incorrect 
  • How staff must consider the privacy, confidentiality, dignity and choice of clients/participants and others at all times 
  • Collect, store and disclose personal information lawfully 
  • With informed consent obtained from client/participant 
  • Taking reasonable steps to protect information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure 

For queries please contact 1300726291 or Email: privacy@arcare.com.au Telephone: (03) 9559 9600 

PO Box 2468 Moorabbin VIC 3189

Information that Arcare Home Care collects about you

  • Demographic details such as your name and contact details 
  • The contact details of your General Practitioner and next of kin 
  • Details about your health care
  • Information from other health care providers if this is needed for your care. 

Please inform us if your contact details, or your GP's details change using our Feedback and complaints brochure

Who else may receive information about you: 

AHC may be required to share information with

  • External service providers (your GP, Allied Health care provider, specialist)
  • Client /Participant transport services 
  • Auditors 
  • Commonwealth Government (about who is receiving Home Care Package, amount of support they receive, any leave taken) 
  • Your next of kin or your nominated representative (we only discuss your care or services) if required. 
  • A court if subpoenaed. 
  • Department of Health or other government bodies or registries. e.g. TAC or NDIS to report mandatory information if there is a law that requires us to do this. 
  • If you have a device inserted (e.g. a pacemaker or hip replacement) we may need to give your details to the manufacturer or supplier for safety reasons. Some manufacturers or suppliers may be located overseas. 
  • Ex-service organisations are informed about veteran in Client / Participants so that they may visit them whilst they are in hospital.